Privacy Policy

ico logo.jpg

Registration number:   ZA859874

Website Privacy Policy

Bright Copper Kettles CIC respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website and app.   Bright Copper Kettles CIC and the services provided via www.brightcopperkettles.co.uk. The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Please also review the Terms of Use which also govern use of this Site.

  1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.brightcopperkettles.co.uk and any related apps, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Bright Copper Kettles CIC is the data controller and the directors are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We are a Community Interest Company registered in UK previously known as Bright Copper Kettles, incorporated on 13 January 2016.   Our registration number is 09950048. The address of our registered office is 133 Northampton Road, Wellingborough, United Kingdom, NN8 3PN.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Bright Copper Kettles CIC

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Caroline J Benham

Email: carolinejbenham@brightcopperkettles.co.uk

Postal address: REGISTERED ADDRESS (see above)

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@brightcopperkettles.co.uk

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.